Privacy Policy

Privacy
This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how Riteway Curtains & Blinds Pty Ltd (ABN 83 000 213 481) and its related companies (together we, us, our and other similar expressions) protects the privacy of your personal information under the principles set out in the Privacy Act.  It also sets out the matters which we are required to disclose to individuals under the principles set out in the Privacy Act.  We encourage you to read this policy carefully so that you understand our information handling practices.

Collecting personal information about you
In order to provide our customers with our products and services, we may collect and use personal information about you and others. If we are not provided with all the personal information we request, we may not be able to supply our products and services.

We generally collect your personal information directly from you.  For example, we collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, facsimile or email or via the website) or when you have contact with us in person.

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you includes your name, mailing address, telephone number and email address.  We may also collect sensitive information about you such as information about membership of a professional or trade association.  We only collect sensitive information in limited circumstances including where:

There may be occasions where we need to source personal information about you from a third party.  For example, we may collect personal information from a company for whom you work, other organizations with whom you have any dealings, a credit reporting body, an information service provider or from a publicly maintained record.

We generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, business cards, telephone conversation and from third parties.

We collect personal information from our websites or through receiving customer enquiries and emails.  We also use third parties to analyse traffic on our websites.  Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.

Purpose for collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information


We may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in any other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, we use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

We usually disclose the personal information we collect to our related entities, service providers and contractors, who help us supply our products and services. For example, to credit reporting bodies, such as Dun & Bradstreet – contact details available at www.dnb.com.au

Except where indicated above, we will not use or disclose personal information unless:

If we act as a credit provider to you, we may report to a credit reporting body an overdue payment from you, providing we have first advised you of the overdue payment, have requested payment from you and you have failed to make payment to us.

Credit information
If you are a customer and we give you credit or if you give a personal guarantee in respect of a customer, we may collect credit information or credit eligibility information about you. Credit information and credit eligibility information are particular types of personal information.

The credit information and credit eligibility information we may collect about you includes: identification information; credit liability information; repayment history information; details of any request for your information that we receive from a credit provider, mortgage insurer or trade insurer; the type and the amount of credit sought; default information; payment information; court proceedings information; personal insolvency information; information about any serious credit infringement by you; information disclosed in reports obtained from credit reporting bodies; information from property searches; information provided by trade references;

We generally collect your credit information or credit eligibility information directly from you.  For example, if you complete an Application for Credit or if you give a personal guarantee in respect of a customer.

We may also collect credit information or credit eligibility information about you from third parties.  For example, from your employer, any other organization with whom you have any dealings, credit reporting bodies, like Dun & Bradstreet or from publicly maintained records.

The purpose for which we may collect, hold, use and disclose credit information or credit eligibility information about you, is so we can assess whether to extend credit to you

If permitted under the Privacy Act, we may disclose credit information or credit eligibility information about you to your employer, any other organization with whom you have any dealings, credit reporting bodies, and other traders in the markets we trade in, our commercial customers or our suppliers.

Storage and security


We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information (including credit information and credit eligibility information) held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, we use physical security procedures and restrict access to electronic records. Access to personal information is limited to those of our personnel who specifically need it to carry out their business responsibilities.

Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

Marketing


We may use personal information to advise the individual concerned of new products and marketing initiatives that we think may be of interest to them. This may include product and service offerings, newsletters and general information about us.

Those who prefer not to receive information about our products and services can ask to be removed from the relevant circulation list by contacting contact us, using the details listed below.

We never disclose personal information to a third party for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products or service on an individual, unless individuals have expressly consented to that disclosure.

Access


If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you (including credit information and credit eligibility information), you are welcome to request access to that information by contacting us, using the details listed below.

However, we may deny your request for access where:

If we deny your request for access, we will let you know why.

We may also charge a fee to cover the reasonable costs we incur in processing your request.

Quality & correction
At all times we strive to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time you believe the personal information (including credit information and credit eligibility information) that we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, you should let us know. We will use reasonable efforts to correct the information.

Websites and cookies
To ensure we are meeting the needs and wants of our website users, and to develop our online services, we may collect aggregated information by using cookies or similar electronic tools.

Cookies are small amounts of information sent from a web server to your computer.  These cookies are used to retain login and location information in order to make your experience more convenient and personal.  We do not use cookies to track your internet activity before or after you leave our website.  No other business has access to our cookies.

We do not use this technology to access any personal information of a user in our records and a user cannot be personally identified from a cookie.

Changes to our privacy policy


We may review and change this Privacy Policy at any time to take into account new laws and technology, changes to our operations, practices and business environment. We will notify you of any change by posting an updated version of our Privacy Policy on our website.

Privacy concerns and complaints
We are committed to constantly improving our procedures so that personal information (including credit information and credit eligibility information) is treated appropriately. If you feel that we have failed to deal with your personal information in accordance with this policy, the principles set out in the Privacy Act or any credit reporting code that applies to us, please contact us, using the details listed below, so we have an opportunity to resolve the issue to your satisfaction.

We will log your complaint and our privacy officer will:

No disclosure to overseas recipients


We are not likely to disclose personal information (including credit information and credit eligibility information) to overseas recipients.

How to contact us
If you require more detailed information about our information handling practices or if you have any concerns about our handling of your personal information, please let us know by contacting us at:

Administration Manager

Riteway Curtains & Blinds Pty Ltd

PO Box 837 Mitchell ACT 2911

Or email to becb@riteways.com.au

We will endeavour to respond to your concerns as quickly as possible.

 

  • "You have provided the perfect solution for our very hot lounge room and changed our lives!" Emma
  • "Thankyou Riteway. We are very happy with the blinds, they look great. Please pass on our thanks to the consultant and the installer - the customer service was fantastic!" Kylie
  • "I could not believe Riteway had so many choices of colours and fabrics in each of the products." Melanie
  • "I have never experienced such amazing customer service from any company that I have engaged in the past! ... The top down bottom up Duette blinds are an amazing product and all my friends are surprised at how flexible they are and how brilliant they look." Jane